New Faculty 2021-2022

Friday, June 4, 2021

Campus

Below you will find profiles of the talented new faculty who will join our learning community next fall. This new cohort is well-trained and brings a broad and deep experience to Waterford from around the country and right here in Utah.

This large incoming group of faculty is reflective of Waterford's healthy and growing enrollment—ensuring high levels of teaching expertise and maintaining low student-faculty ratios. 

We look forward to welcoming these new colleagues to Waterford later this summer and to you meeting them at our Opening Family Brunch on August 28.

 

LOWER SCHOOL

Jazmyn Card - Lower School Class III

Education:
Brigham Young University, BA, English

Recent Teaching Experience:
Wallace Stegner Academy, 5th Grade Teacher
Summit Academy, Kindergarten Teacher and Team Lead


Dana Carlson - Lower School Librarian

Education:
University of Texas, MEd
Indiana University, BS, Elementary Education

Recent Teaching Experience:
Waterford School, Class III Teacher
The Hockaday School, 2nd Grade Teacher


Natalie Jones - Lower School PreK

Will be returning to Waterford School next year as a PreK Teacher.

Education:
Utah State University, BS, Family, Consumer and Human Development

Recent Teaching Experience:
Waterford School, PreK Teacher


Becca Leaman - Lower School Kindergarten

Education:
Connecticut College, BA, Psychology 

Recent Teaching Experience:
Wasatch Charter School, First Grade Teacher
Goldring/Woldenberg Institute of Southern Jewish Life, Gutenstein Education Fellow

 

 

MIDDLE & UPPER SCHOOL

Ashley Achee - History

Education:
University of California, Irvine, PhD, History, American History (minor)
Scripps College, BA, History

Recent Teaching Experience:
University of California, Irvine, Teaching Assistant and Instructor, College
Independently Employed, High School History and English Tutor, Gr. 9-12
Futures Academy, Summer Sessions History Instructor, Gr. 9-12


Skyler Anderson - History

Education:
Princeton University, PhD, History
Princeton University, MA, History
University of Oklahoma, BA, History and Religious Studies

Recent Teaching Experience:
Princeton University, Preceptor, Lecturer (Post-Graduate Research Associate), College
Rutgers University, Part-time Lecturer, College


Angie Bohcali - Spanish 

Education:
George Washington University, MA, International Education, Curriculum Design (minor)
Georgetown University, BS, Foreign Service, Economics (minor)

Recent Teaching Experience:
American International School Chennai, Middle School Spanish Teacher, Gr. 6-8
American School of Bombay, Middle School and High School Spanish Teacher, Gr. 6-10
Korea International School, High School Spanish Teacher, Gr. 6-12


Micah Boyd - Crew, Teaching Assistant

Education:
University of Wisconsin – Madison, BS, Wildlife Ecology

Recent Teaching Experience:
Duke University Women’s Rowing, Part-Time Rigger/Assistant Coach
UNC –Chapel Hill Men’s Club Rowing, Assistant/Head Coach


Tom Brennan - Math

Education:
University of Utah, MS
University of Utah, BS

Recent Teaching Experience:
Waterford School, MS/US Math Teacher and Math Department Chair


Sadie Brower ’14 - Math

Education:
Utah State University, BA, Elementary Education with Math Endorsement

Recent Teaching Experience:
Hillcrest Jr. High School, Math Teacher, Gr. 7-9
Waterford School, Academic Tutor


Andrea Brunken ’08 - English

Education:
Yale Divinity School, MAR Religion and Literature 
Brigham Young University, MA English, Early Modern British Literature 
Brigham Young University, BA English, Writing and Literature 

Recent Teaching Experience:
Yale Divinity School, LETTERS Journal, Poetry Editor
Brigham Young University, GSA President, Graduate Instructor, Writing and Rhetoric


Bob Capener - Science

Education:
MBA Brigham Young University
BS Civil Engineering Cornell University

Recent Teaching Experience:
The McGillis School, Middle School Math, Lower School Science
The American School in Switzerland, Math
The Waterford School, Math, Physics, Dean of Students, Soccer Coach


William Eberle - Latin & History

Education:
Mount Holyoke College, MA, Teacher Leadership
University of Puget Sound, BA, Classic Literature, Religion (minor)

Recent Teaching Experience:
The Willston Northampton School, Latin Teacher and Sophomore Dean
Rumsey Hall School, Latin Teacher, Dorm Head, Advisor, Coach
The Park School, MS Latin and US History Teacher 


Travis Glennon - Physical Education and Men's Lacrosse Coach

Education:
American University, MEd, Culturally Responsive Leadership & Policy
American University, GradCert, Anti-Racist Administration & School Leadership
Butler University, BA, Communications & History

Recent Teaching Experience:
Hyde School, Assistant Dean of Students & Multicultural Leadership
The Benjamin School, Faculty Leader: TBS Diversity Council and Team Leader: Curriculum Team
Tabor Academy, Assistant Dean of Students, Associate Director of Gateway Program, and Residential Life Team Leader


Maria Katzman - Art

Education:
Yale University, MFA, Painting
Kansas City Art Institute, BFA, Fine Art, Painting

Recent Teaching Experience:
American Community School of Athens, Visual Art Teacher, Gr. 6-8
Studio in a School, Lower and Middle School Visual Arts Teacher, Gr. Pk-3
National Academy Museum and School, Upper School Painting and Drawing Instructor, Gr. 4-8
Saint David's School, Visual Arts Teacher, Gr. K-6


Alisa Poppen -  Science

Education:
Teachers College, Columbia University, MA, Computing and Education; Concentration: Applied Math
University of California, Davis, BS, Biological Sciences

Recent Teaching Experience:
Rowland Hall, Biology Teacher and former Science Department Chair
Overlake School, Science and Anatomy & Physiology teacher
Menlo School, Biology and Advanced Topics in Biology teacher


Abigail Ross - Computer Science

Education:
University of Vermont, MS, Data Science and Complex Systems; Concentration: Applied Math
St. Lawrence University, BS, Mathematics, French (minor)

Recent Teaching Experience:
Northfield Mount Hermon School, Mathematics Teacher and JV Tennis Coach, High School
University of Vermont, Graduate Teaching Assistant, College


Denice Smith - Math

Education:
University of Utah, BS, Mathematics Teacher Education

Recent Teaching Experience:
Granite School District, Olympus High School, Mathematics Instructor, Gr. 9-12


Kirsten Walker - Science

Education:
Montana State University, MA, Education
Teton Science Schools Graduate Program, Environmental Education
Kalamazoo College, BA, Biology

Recent Teaching Experience:
The McGillis School, Middle School Science/Environmental Education Teacher
Rowland Hall School, Elementary School Science Specialist


Anna White-Nockleby - Spanish Teacher

Education:
Harvard University, PhD, Romance Languages and Literatures, Film and Visual Studies (minor)
Harvard University, MA, Romance Languages and Literatures
Smith College, BA, History, Spanish (minor)

Recent Teaching Experience:
Harvard University, Department of Romance Languages and Lite, Teaching Fellow in Spanish language and literature, College
Harvard College Summer School in Buenos Aires, Argentina, Teaching Fellow in Spanish, College


Samantha Wise - Band

Education:
Utah State University, BM, Music Education, Band Emphasis
Utah State University, AS, General Studies

Recent Teaching Experience:
Hillcrest Jr. High School, Music Student Teacher, Gr. 7-9 


 

 

STAFF

Hallie Carpenter - Human Resource Director

Education:
University of Southern California, MS HR Management, Summa Cum Laude
University of Utah, BS, Communications

Recent Related Experience:
Goldman Sachs, Global HCM Business Partner
Zions Bancorporation, HR Business Partner
State Farm Corporate, Multiple positions, HR leadership track


 

 

FACULTY AND STAFF TRANSITIONING TO NEW POSITIONS AT WATERFORD SCHOOL: 

Betty Bienert - Dean of International Students
Dennis Booze - MS/US Physical Education Teacher
Micah Boyd - US Crew Coach
Sabrina Carver - Class IV Homeroom Teacher
Liz Elggren - Director of MS/US Tutoring
Cherie Gallian, Class V Theater
Alex Gould - MS/US English Teacher
Rebecca Husain - Class III Homeroom Teacher
Natalie Jones - PreK Homeroom Teacher
Rebekka Joslin - Science Department Chair
Ryan Judd - Interim Associate Dean of Students
Jason LaBau - History Department Chair
Tina Monosson - Director of LS Tutoring
Derick Rodgers - Assistant Creative Director
Rayann Sandstrom - LS Math Specialist 
Natalie Sheffield - MS/US Science Teacher
Hillary Williams - PE Department Chair