Skip to main content

You are here

Our Amazing Students & Faculty: April 2017

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Faculty

Matthew Douglas has been accepted to present at the following conferences:
Rocky Mountain Medieval and Renaissance Conference, “A Politicized Reformation? French Huguenots and English Catholics in an Era of Religious Intolerance” - Grand Junction, CO
University of Utah, Gateway to Teaching Workshop, "Aspects of the Renaissance and the Transformation of European Society, 1300-1650"

Aaron Stockham has become a Swivl Pioneer, a program begun by Swivl, an education technology company that makes it easy to videorecord classes. As a Pioneer, Aaron helps explore the different uses of Swivl's technology, especially as it relates to individualized observations of teachers in the classroom. He also helps Swivl by producing blog content, educating other teachers, and showing how Swivl can aid teacher development.

Students

Science

Our veteran Robotics team heads to Houston to compete in the World Championship.

Our US veteran Robotics team is competing in the FIRST World Robotics Festival in Houston, TX (April 19-22). Robotics coach James Harris and students Walter Robson, Katie Beck, and Ryan Outtrim earned a spot to the world championship following a successful performance at the Idaho Regional FIRST Robotics Competition. Our robotics team is joined in Houston by the Navajo Mountain High School (NMHS) team, who qualified upon receiving the Rookie All Star Award at regionals. Good luck, Ravens! 

Tanisha Matheswaran (third from left) and Emma Sun (third from right). 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tanisha Matheswaran (Class XI) and Emma Sun (Class IX) were two of eight Grand Champion prize recipients at the Salt Lake Valley Science and Engineering Fair (SLVSEF). Matheswaran and Sun will represent Waterford in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF) on May 14-19 in Los Angeles, California. Emma, who partnered with her brother, Alex Sun of Hillcrest High School, won first place in the SLVSEF Behavioral and Social Sciences category for their project titled, “Understanding 'Compassion Fade'. Tanisha won first place in the SLVSEF Energy: Chemical & Physical category for her project titled, “Waste Embraced 2.0: A Novel Study of the Effects of Optimized Struvite Precipitation on Biogas Production and Resource Recovery from Municipal Landfill Leachate and Wastewater Centrate.” Read more here

Geography

Shayan Pandit placed second in the state geography bee.

Shayan Pandit (Class V) placed second in the Utah National Geographic Bee at Thanksgiving Point. Shayan competed against students in grades 4-8 from around the state. 

 

 

 

 

Music

The Waterford Troubadours earned a superior rating and took first place in the 1A chamber choir category at the Heritage Choral Festival in Honolulu.

The Waterford Troubadours following their chamber choir victory in Honolulu.

Bryant Smaellie has been able to participate in the Waterford Troubadour Hawaii Choir Trip as the only four year member and as the current Choir Department President. Bryant also sings and beatboxes in FreQuency A Capella, based in Provo, the only contemporary high school a capella group that is nationally recognized without being linked with one specific school.

On March 28, Waterford hosted the 2A, Region 14 Large and Solo and Ensemble Music Festival. The following ensembles and soloists qualified for State:

Meagan Matthews - Violin Solo
Waterford Quartet No.1 - Ruby Finlayson, Indigo Heuston, Grant Flynn, Rachel Howard
Waterford Quartet No.2 - Jihu Lee, Charlotte Wang, Myalee Smith, Katie Dover
Waterford Quartet No.3 - Sophie Taylor, Emma Sun, Kelly Reynolds, Clark Ahlstrom
Waterford Quartet No. 4 - Catherine Dowd, Matthew Buxton, Tate Reynolds, Sarah Shipp
Cello Duo - Tate Reynolds and Ford Christensen
Tate Reynolds - Cello Solo
Ford Christensen - Cello Solo
Charlotte WAng - Violin Solo
​Jihu Lee - Violin Solo
Bass Trio - Andrew Smaellie, Miles Elgren, Reed Ahlstrom
Clark Ahlstrom - Cello Solo
Haley Taylor - Violin Solo
Sophie Taylor - Violin Solo
Abby Larkins - Violin Solo
Wilson Lee - Violin Solo
Ruby Finlayson - Violin Solo
​Myalee Smith - Viola Solo
​Omeed Moshirfar - Viola Solo

Lelia Becker - Piano Solo
Tiffany Xu - Piano Solo
Samantha Larkins - Piano Solo
Sarah Shipp - Piano Solo

The Troubadours
Vocal Duet - Kelly Reynolds and Colette Gauthier
Elsie Shaw - Mezzo Vocal Solo
Bryant Smaellie - Baritone Vocal Solo
Hannah McKinley - Soprano Vocal Solo

Percussion Ensemble #3 - Noah Conner, William Fluetsch, Riley Peters, Sam VerMeer, James Willes
Sam VerMeer - Mallet Solo

State will take place for the Solo and Ensemble Festival at Northridge High School on Saturday, April 29th.
State will take place for the Large Ensemble at Salem High School on Friday, May 19th.

Athletics

Gwyneth Park (Class IIIA) went to Nationals for snowboarding!

Jackson Sponaugle, Xander Priskos and Parker Law were all voted to the 2A All-State Basketball Team

For Winter Sports Wrap-Ups, click here